Email list hosting service & mailing list manager
[…] Lawrence Waxler 07 Jun 2007 10:44 EST

Andrea,

I think that if you had read a little further in the FAQ's on the DOE web site (you quote # 10), you might have found your answer.

Below is are FAQ #s 15, 16, and 17.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Larry Waxler, Director
Office of Sponsored Programs
University of Southern Maine
P.O. Box 9300
Portland, ME  04104-9300
Telephone: 207-780-4413
Telefax: 207-780-4927

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
FAQ 15:
This question concerns the 8% limit on training grants as described at 34 CFR 75.562 (c)(2). To quote therefrom: "Indirect cost reimbursement on a training grant is limited to the recipient's actual indirect costs, as determined by its negotiated indirect cost rate agreement, or eight percent of a modified total direct cost base, whichever amount is less. For the purposes of this section, a modified total direct cost base is defined as total direct costs less stipends, tuition and related fees, and capital expenditures of $5,000 or more. ( 1 ) The eight percent limit also applies to cost-type contracts under grants, if these contracts are for training as defined in this section."