Hi Pamela,
[…] Kansas City, MO
-----Original Message-----
From: Pamela Coburn-Litvak [mailto:xxxxxx@UNIV.LLU.EDU]
Sent: Friday, February 25, 2005 3:11 PM
To: xxxxxx@HRINET.ORG
Subject: [RESADM-L] HIPAA question
Greetings all --
I have a HIPAA Privacy Rule question. For HIPAA purposes, my
institution
has designated itself as an organized health care arrangement (OHCA),
including a hospital, university, and assorted clinics. It's our
understanding that the Privacy Rule does not restrict the free flow of
protected health information between these entities for joint health
care
purposes (45 CFR 164.506(c)(5) states: "A covered entity that
participates
in an organized health care arrangement may disclose protected health
information about an individual to another covered entity that
participates
in the organized health care arrangement for any health care operations
activities of the organized health care arrangement"). However, the
Privacy Rule is unclear whether "free" data sharing is allowed between
entities of an OHCA for research purposes.
The specific example in mind are physicians in the hospital wanting to
send
research data to a statistical consulting service in the university. I